The Mancunion

Britain's biggest student newspaper

The Mancunion Oscar Predictions 2016

The Mancunion film section voted who they thought the winners will be on Oscar night and, in an ideal world, who they think should win. The results are in…

By

Best Picture
Nominees: The Big Short, Bridge of Spies, Brooklyn, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, The Revenant, Room, Spotlight.
Will win: The Revenant
Could win: Spotlight
Should win: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Director
Nominees: Adam McKay (The Big Short), George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road), Alejandro G. Iñárritu (The Revenant), Lenny Abrahamson (Room), Tom McCarthy (Spotlight).
Will win: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Could win: George Miller
Should win: George Miller

Best Actor
Nominees: Bryan Cranston (Trumbo), Matt Damon (The Martian), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant), Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs), Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl).
Will win: Leonardo DiCaprio
Could win: Eddie Redmayne
Should win: Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Actress
Nominees: Cate Blanchett (Carol), Brie Larson (Room), Jennifer Lawrence (Joy), Charlotte Rampling (45 Years), Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn).
Will win: Brie Larson
Could win: Cate Blanchett
Should win: Brie Larson

Best Supporting Actor
Nominees: Christian Bale (The Big Short), Tom Hardy (The Revenant), Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight), Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies), Sylvester Stallone (Creed).
Will win: Sylvester Stallone
Could win: Mark Ruffalo
Should win: Tom Hardy

Best Supporting Actress
Nominees: Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight), Rooney Mara (Carol), Rachel McAdams (Spotlight), Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl), Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs).
Will win: Alicia Vikander
Could win: Jennifer Jason Leigh
Should win: Kate Winslet

Best Original Screenplay
Nominees: Bridge of Spies, Ex Machina, Inside Out, Spotlight, Straight Outta Compton.
Will win: Spotlight
Could win: Inside Out
Should win: Inside Out

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Nominees: The Big Short, Brooklyn, Carol, The Martian, Room.
Will win: The Big Short
Could win: Room
Should win: Carol

Best Animated film
Nominees: Anomalisa, Boy & the World, Inside Out, Shaun the Sheep Movie, When Marnie Was There.
Will win: Inside Out
Could win: Anomalisa
Should win: Inside Out

Best Documentary film
Nominees: Amy, Cartel Land, The Look of Silence, What Happened Miss Simone?, Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom.
Will win: Amy
Could win: The Look of Silence
Should win: Amy

Best Cinematography
Nominees: Carol, The Hateful Eight, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant, Sicario.
Will win: The Revenant
Could win: Mad Max: Fury Road
Should win: The Revenant

Best Visual Effects
Nominees: Ex Machina, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, The Revenant, Star Wars: The Force Awakens.
Will win: Mad Max: Fury Road
Could win: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Should win: Mad Max: Fury Road